U. S. Naval Academy

Class of 1979

Home
DC/Tidewater Networks
'79 Flags
Class Events

 

  • '79 Tailgaters-

    Navy opens their season this Friday with an away game vs Florida Atlantic.  The Dixons sent out an invitation for a "tailgater" at their home.  Please contact Chuck or Deb asap if you plan to attend. 

    Home Football Games- Starts Saturday, September 9th

    Our tailgate area remains the same for this season.  We are located in spot #3 on the Gold Side near the Courthouse.  Kick-off for all home games is set for 3:30pm.  We usually start setting up for the class tailgater around 11am.

    We are in need for tents to be set up for the food area.  Our tent was damaged at the last home game and Santa didn't send a replacement.  If you have one, please bring it.  We could use 4 tents.

    If you have a table, please bring it with you as well.  We usually have 3-4 tables for food (some times we need more) and any extras can be used back on the walking path for dining.  Fred will be bringing the generator for crock pots and warming trays.   

    Please bring at least one dish (appetizer, main entree, side or dessert) to the tailgater share.  Also, bring your own drinks and chairs.  We will be hosting some midshipmen after the game so extra chips and dip or desserts to put out after the game would be terrific too.   

    Remember that you don't have to stay with the theme.  It only serves as a guideline.  As an example,  Chuck's Amaretto Cake goes with all themes and is mandatory at every tailgater.  Any dish, dessert and/or shot is welcome!

     

    Here are the much anticipated themes for the 2017 Tailgater season:

     

    Sept 9th vs Tulane- Mardi Gras- Laissez les bon temps roulez!  (Let the good times roll!)  Bring your favorite jambalaya, ιtouffιe or cajun dish to share.  I will be bringing a Hurricane Punch to get the party started!

     

    Sept 23rd vs Cincinnati- Subs, Sliders & Salads (Shots too?)  Anything and everything will will do.  Baby Guinness will be perfect for the day!  (Kahlua and Bailey's) 

     

    Oct 7th vs Air Force- All American Picnic featuring Fried Falcon.  Fried chicken or something for the grill.  Side dishes will be great as well.

     

    Oct 23rd vs UCF- Oktoberfest.  Brats, sauerkraut or your favorite fall dish.  Pumpkin and spiked cider too!

     

    Nov 11th vs SMU- 10th Annual Chili Cook-Off! & Texas BBQ  Class competition on!  Always a crowd favorite with the variety of chili.  Not bringing chili- ribs. pulled pork/beef or any other favorite will do.  Don't forget beans, slaw and sides.  

     

    Halftime Cooler

    The Kruegers will again be hosting the halftime tailgater in the Admiral's Row parking area on the gold side.  A halftime cooler will be at the class tailgater site for you to place your halftime spirits in.  Cooler will be labeled.  For the first game, only what you put in the cooler should be taken by you at halftime.  The Kruegers will mark any left over beverages for the following game that are fair game for all.  Cooler will be available at class pre-game tailgater all season.  

    Home Parking Info from NAAA

    Season tickets have been mailed out.  If you purchased perimeter parking passes, it should be included with your game tickets.  Call NAAA if there is an issue. 

    Navy vs Army (Lincoln Field/ Philadelphia) December 9th

    Game kick-off is 3pm.  Information regarding the "tailgater" will be sent at a later date. 

    Future '79 Road Trips

    Navy vs Hawaii- September 1, 2018 in Honolulu.  Fred and I will be going.  Let me know if you plan to make the trip and we can get some class activities/dinners planned.

    Navy vs Notre Dame- October 27, 2018 in San Diego.  An excuse to head to the west coast!  

    Looking forward to seeing everyone and catching up after the long off-season.  Keep positive thoughts for a dry, cool tailgating season.  I'll keep you updated with any changes and/or additions to this email.  Feel free to forward this email on to any fellow 79er's.  Have them email me to be added to the group list.  If you have any changes or preferences in the email I use for you, please let me know to make the changes.

     

    Go Navy!   

    ~Valerie 

    Fred's Cell # 410-446-3370

    Valerie's Cell # 410-562-7728

    Go Navy!   

Class Merchandise
  • '79 Reunion Class Store: Use this site Anchor Store - Class 79 to purchase Class Of '79 35th Reunion Merchandise.  All merchandise on this site has been selected and approved by the reunion committee. 
  • USNA Alumni Store for merchandise with our Class Crest on it. With each purchase here, our Class receives 10 percent back. You will need to log in to access the store.
  • Herff Jones (Dieges & Clust) - Class of 79 rings and crests and other jewelry.  You can also contact them at:

  • Attn: Hudson Young
    Herff Jones
    9264 Corporate Circle
    Manassas, VA. 20110
    1-800-361-0392

Local 1979 Alumni Networks

As members of the Class of '79 mature (i.e., grow older), groups are beginning to form for areas in which there is a high concentration of classmates. Washington DC, Norfolk/Virginia Beach, and San Diego are the most notable areas in which '79ers are congregating.

The following groups have already formed; if you would like to start a group in your area, please contact Sean Cate or Wiz Withers and we'll get you posted on the web site, too.

Class Officers
President Sean Cate (17th Co) Sean.Cate@1979.usna.com
Vice President Fred Gerheiser Fredusna79@aol.com
Treasurer Jeff Johnson (29th Co) JohnsonJ@amdyne.com
Secretary John 'Wiz' Withers (19th Co) JDWithers@1979.usna.com

Battalion Representatives/Class Council – one representative from each battalion.
1st Batt – Pat Dennis, 4th Co.
2nd Batt – Pete Long, 7th Co.
3rd Batt – Ralph Quarles, 14th Co.
4th Batt – Kirk Michealson, 22nd Co.
5th Batt – Dick Yocum, 29th Co.
6th Batt – Kevin Sinnett, 35th Co.

Company Representatives

Overall – Rob Wray

If you don’t see your company represented and would like to volunteer, please contact Rob Wray at:  Robwray77@aol.com

1st BATT
2nd Co – John Messerschmitt
3rd Co – James Grabe
4th Co - Pat Dennis
5th Co – Keith Anderson
ALT – Grant Thornton
4th BATT
19th Co – Dave Bethel
ALT – Rick Lync
22nd Co - Kirk Michealson
23rd Co – Nick Harris
24th Co – Lyle Mueller
2nd BATT
7th Co - Pete Long
9th Co – Scott Pursley
5th BATT
25th Co – Ohlen Hunt
29th Co - Stan Clark
30th Co – Dana Swenson
3rd BATT
13th Co – Chris Brehany
14th - Ralph Quarles
17th Co – Jack Paar
6th BATT
34th Co – Tom Rychlik
36th Co - Kevin Sinnett

 

In Memory
Missing Classmates

The following listed graduating classmates' latest address information is not contained in the Naval Academy Alumni Association's Class of 1979 database. If your name is on the list, please go to www.usna.com and click on "Alumni Only." If you don't have a sign-in, follow the directions to receive a login name and password. When you have logged into the Alumni Only section, click on "Update Your Profile", fill in your updated information and submit it. It's that simple to get back in touch with the class! Once you have accomplished this, you may contact the Class President or Class Secretary to let them know and they will verify before notifying the Webmaster to remove you from the list.

If you see people on this list that you know, please ask them to update their profile. Thanks!

Graduates

Beam, David Gibson, Michael McCormick, James
Blazin, Gary Gigliotti, Kenneth McLarney, Patrick
Bouknight, Howard Gray, Gary Molleson, Kenneth
Camerino, Nestor Green, John Montero, Javier
Darring, Paul Holoubek, Michael Palmer, John
Doyle, Erik Kenyon, Steven Rogers, David
Driscoll, Barry Klotz, Criston Shaffer, Kirk
Fessler, Stephen Korcal, James Tilton, William
Fish, Jonathan   Tolis, Spencer
Gebel, Matthew    

Non Graduates

Albay, Danilo Garner, William Narimatsu, Gary
Allen, Marvin Gibbs, Charles Neal, Paul
Amato, Thomas Good, Jack Nickell, Larry
Andrews, Philip Granata, Paul Niessink, Thomas
Anstey, Mark Gray, David Norman, James
Attase, Shahab Green, M. Nuessle, Nicholas
Bacon, Duane Nugent, Timothy
Bagnoli, Alejandro Haeffele, Gregory O'Rourke, Jeffrey
Baker, Charles Halling, Jeff O'Rourke, Peter
Baldwin, Charles Hamblet, Harold Oxford, Richard
Barry, James Hamilton, Kevin Parham, Michael
Barstow, Jonathan Hammond, Robert Parker, John
Bateman, James Hanson, Henry Parsons, John
  Happ, Charles Peters, William
Beasley, Keith Harrison, Stephen Pierzga, Wayne
Blanchard, Douglas Hautot, James Plass, Robert
Bolger, John Herr, William Poe, Benjamin
Booker, Jimmie Hetherington, Richard Posner, Robert
Bourne, Keith Hidalgo, Ovidio Powers, James
Bouthillier, Alfred Hines, Nelson Price, Douglas
Bowen, Matthew Hinman, David Price, Lawrence
Boyes, Earl Holderness, Jeffrey Randall, George
Bracht, Gregory Holt, Gary Reed, Harold
Brandt, Samuel Hurd, Danny Reid, Mark
Breen, Thomas Imel, R. Reus, John
Brooks, Charles Inks, Allen Riggan, Norman
Brown, David Jacobs, Richard Roberts, Kevin
Brown, Leonard Johns, Stephen Rosa, Herbert
Bruhns, Mark Johnson, James Rupin, Tracy
Bruno, Ronald Johnson, James
Bryars, James Johnstone, Robert Selinsky, Robert
Buhler, Douglas Jones, Frank Smith, Gerald
Burke, Richard Karstens, Greg Smith, Marlin
Busse, Paul Kersey, Terry Snyder, John
Caffrey, Andrew Key, Gary Snyder, Timothy
Calligar, Kenneth Kline, Steven Soltys, Thomas
Carter, Perry Knight, Matthew Sorensen, Michael
Castelo, Ernesto Koontz, Stephan Spillane, John
Ceravolo, Peter Lazcano, Theodore Spillane, Timothy
Chevrie, Rickey Lenhard, Mark Stewart, Arthur
Ching, Clayton Lewis, Kenneth Stockhausen, Edward
Clement, Carl Lillo, Ricardo Story, William
Coffee, Larry Lizzo, Nicholas Stoutamire, Mark
Corrigan, John Lopez, William Studt, Peter
Costello, Joseph Los Banos, Gary Thomson, Richard
Couch, Andrew Makiya, James Timidaiski, Daniel
Cruise, Michael Manley, Michael Tsai, Albert
Dammann, Dennis Manners, David Valente, David
Daniels, Andrew Manzi, Robert Van Rompaey, Stephen
Davis, Wayne Marcella, Matthew Vargo, Dennis
Davis, James H. III Marquez, Edmundo Villa, Dennis
De Young, Dirk Maughan, William Vogler, Ronald
Demke, Randall McClure, James Vranjkovic, Michael
Depugh, Nathan McGonigle, Michael Waldren, Thomas
Di Giacomo, Stephen McGowan, Kevin Wallen, Daniel
Dryden, Dennis McGruder, Tyrone Wark, Thomas
Dufresne, David McKelvey, Steven Warkentin, Larry
Dunn, Charles McNeill, James Warren, Marc
Eisenberg, Steven McNulty, James Webb, James
Ellis, Ernest McWilliams, Clifton Weerts, Keith
Elpusan, Ruperto Mead, Carl Weinert, Michael
Espinoza, John Midtlyng, David West, James
Estrada-Cavallini, Juan Miller, Carl White, Steven
Evans, John Miller, Peter Whittaker, David
Fasnacht, Mark Morgan, Tommy Widtfeldt, John
Fatjo, Steve Morwood, David Wilson, Mark
Faville, William Mount, Daniel Winton, Steven
Fitch, Andrew Moye, Robert Wolthuis, Theodore
Fitzpatrick, Terrance Mucci, Ronald Wulff, Scott
Forsley, Alexander Murphy, Gerald Ziegler, John
Franscell, Ronald Murphy, Kevin Zlokovich, Gregory
Frederick, Roderick Murray, Michael  
French, Maurice Mutch, John  
Frydrych, Daniel Naddy, Ronald
Furgerson, Scott

Widows

Abel, Lisabeth Gahan, Emma Lange, Cheryle
Beaver, Sabet Greer, Rebecca Last, Elizabeth
Brower, Michelle Jones, Sabrina McCullough, Connie
Cousin, Delores King, Connie  

Disclaimer: The information contained on this page is based on the best information available to the Class. If anyone knows of any additional information or any inaccuracies in what is presented here, please notify the Webmaster or one of the Class Officers.

   
   

 


Hot Items

*Mick Fernbaugh 29th Needs our help

* Tailgate Information for 2016 season

* 40th Anniversary Legacy Project

 

 

Last updated:

Techsupport@usna79.com
Shredder Enterprises © 2015